Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £158,950 -1.6% -4.0%
May 2007 £177,995 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,294 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £158,950 £1,962 £266,846 £3,294
May 2007 £177,995 £2,197 £261,236 £3,225

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Drum Tower View.

Photos for 22 Drum Tower View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.