27, Newnham Parade, EN8 9NU
27 Newnham Parade is a 84 m² flat in Cheshunt. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £185,000 2.5% 0.1% Dec 2003 £142,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £185,000 £2,202 £259,996 £3,095 Dec 2003 £142,000 £1,690 £255,469 £3,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Newnham Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Newnham Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: