137, Nicholson Road, S8 9SW
137 Nicholson Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £116,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £116,000 51.2% 48.3% Aug 2013 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 137, Nicholson Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,175 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £116,000 £1,149 £219,633 £2,175 Aug 2013 £90,000 £891 £172,643 £1,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 137 Nicholson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 137 Nicholson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.