1, Petts Close, PO20 0FB
1 Petts Close is a 70 m² terraced home in Selsey. It sold for £175,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £175,000 0.2% -2.4% Dec 2007 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Petts Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £175,000 £2,500 £255,257 £3,647 Dec 2007 £173,000 £2,471 £271,275 £3,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Selsey are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,750 per square metre (£310 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Petts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2013. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2013) for 1 Petts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.