Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £205,000 1.5% -1.0%
Jan 2005 £177,500 7.4% 5.8%
Feb 2003 £154,950 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,303 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,669 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £205,000 £2,303 £326,541 £3,669
Jan 2005 £177,500 £1,994 £347,769 £3,908
Feb 2003 £154,950 £1,741 £309,630 £3,479

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 The Badgers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 The Badgers.

Photos for 17 The Badgers
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.