17, Wakerley Drive, PE2 7WF
17 Wakerley Drive is a 191 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £365,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £365,000 5.5% 3.3% Aug 1998 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Wakerley Drive.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £365,000 £1,911 £587,031 £3,073 Aug 1998 £155,000 £812 £631,657 £3,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £674,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Wakerley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 17 Wakerley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.