32, Mullins Close, RG21 5QX
32 Mullins Close is a 98 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £180,000 2.4% -0.1% Dec 2006 £149,950 10.3% 8.1% Feb 2002 £93,000 21.4% 19.8% Oct 1999 £59,995 10.3% 8.2% Jun 1995 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Mullins Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £180,000 £1,837 £264,159 £2,696 Dec 2006 £149,950 £1,530 £269,825 £2,753 Feb 2002 £93,000 £949 £246,724 £2,518 Oct 1999 £59,995 £612 £216,900 £2,213 Jun 1995 £39,000 £398 £230,645 £2,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Mullins Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Mullins Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.