75, Marsham Road, BL5 2GX
75 Marsham Road is a 92 m² detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £180,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £180,000 2.9% 0.2% Oct 2009 £158,000 -5.7% -8.0% Sep 2006 £189,000 12.3% 10.3% May 2002 £114,950 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £180,000 £1,957 £296,890 £3,227 Oct 2009 £158,000 £1,717 £267,057 £2,903 Sep 2006 £189,000 £2,054 £326,979 £3,554 May 2002 £114,950 £1,249 £290,559 £3,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Marsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Marsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.