16, Merritt Road, SE4 1DY
16 Merritt Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Brockley. It sold for £645,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £645,000 14.0% 11.7% Sep 1997 £69,995 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,084 per square metre (£565 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,612 per square metre (£800 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £645,000 £6,085 £912,902 £8,612 Sep 1997 £69,995 £660 £699,264 £6,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £912,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,590 and £8,350 per square metre (£612 and £775 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £699,000 and £885,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Merritt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 16 Merritt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.