38, Bendrick Road, CF63 3RE
38 Bendrick Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £124,950 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £124,950 7.7% 5.4% Sep 1997 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £124,950 £1,388 £218,849 £2,432 Sep 1997 £37,000 £411 £205,236 £2,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,250 per square metre (£156 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Bendrick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Bendrick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: