11, Portland Street, EX1 2EG
11 Portland Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £207,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £207,000 7.5% 5.2% Feb 1995 £51,318 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,029 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £207,000 £2,029 £304,196 £2,982 Feb 1995 £51,318 £503 £308,914 £3,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.