14, Capel Road, ME10 4EP
14 Capel Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £185,000 4.7% 2.0% Mar 2009 £147,500 -0.2% -2.4% Aug 2003 £148,995 11.9% 10.3% Aug 1998 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Capel Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,114 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £185,000 £2,403 £316,766 £4,114 Mar 2009 £147,500 £1,916 £318,985 £4,143 Aug 2003 £148,995 £1,935 £350,912 £4,557 Aug 1998 £85,000 £1,104 £444,083 £5,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,880 per square metre (£280 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.