9, Syfer Close, LN7 6JH
9 Syfer Close is a 95 m² terraced home in Caistor. It sold for £78,750 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£78,750 on Jun 2014
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £828 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,131 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £78,750 £829 £107,443 £1,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caistor are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,520 per square metre (£183 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LL350715
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Syfer Close, Caistor and garage
- Owner
-
PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8288)
Proprietor address: Unit 1700, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham B37 7YD
Price paid on title: £78,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2020
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Platform Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 17 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC: