Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £250,000 3.3% 0.9%
Dec 2002 £175,000 na na
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,293 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £250,000 £2,294 £424,024 £3,890
Dec 2002 £175,000 £1,606 £425,247 £3,901

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 57 Coedfan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Coedfan.

Photos for 57 Coedfan
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.