37, Parc Y Coed, CF15 9LX
37 Parc Y Coed is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Creigiau. It sold for £218,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £218,000 1.9% -0.5% Jul 2008 £195,000 9.2% 7.0% Dec 1999 £92,000 18.6% 16.8% Mar 1999 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Parc Y Coed.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,694 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £218,000 £2,477 £325,104 £3,694 Jul 2008 £195,000 £2,216 £338,514 £3,847 Dec 1999 £92,000 £1,045 £357,921 £4,067 Mar 1999 £81,000 £920 £357,755 £4,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Creigiau are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,120 per square metre (£293 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Parc Y Coed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Parc Y Coed.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 19/00119/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Parc-Y-Coed Creigiau Cardiff
- Description:
- 2 STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND FRONT PORCH
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 PD/09/00168/W
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 37 Parc-Y-Coed Creigiau Cardif
- Description:
- REAR CONSERVATORY
- Summary:
- 01 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.