23, Aplin Way, GU18 5TT
23 Aplin Way is a 123 m² detached home in Lightwater. It sold for £405,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£405,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,292 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,438 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £405,000 £3,293 £545,816 £4,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/0514
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 23 Aplin Way Lightwate
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension with dormer & extension to existing front elevation dormer.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.