33, Queen Street, ST13 6LS
33 Queen Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £115,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £115,000 2.2% -0.4% Mar 2005 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,292 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £115,000 £1,292 £188,603 £2,119 Mar 2005 £95,000 £1,067 £175,449 £1,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.