Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £215,000 2.4% -0.2%
Feb 2007 £179,995 7.0% 4.7%
Sep 2005 £163,500 16.1% 14.2%
Jul 2001 £88,000 10.7% 8.7%
Jun 1995 £47,500 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,559 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,496 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £215,000 £2,560 £377,675 £4,496
Feb 2007 £179,995 £2,143 £387,105 £4,608
Sep 2005 £163,500 £1,946 £377,282 £4,491
Jul 2001 £88,000 £1,048 £337,950 £4,023
Jun 1995 £47,500 £565 £321,168 £3,823

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Brampton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2014. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Brampton Close.

Photos for 19 Brampton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.