47, High Street, B77 1LG
47 High Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Dosthill. It sold for £93,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £93,000 5.3% 3.2% Jan 1997 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,219 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £93,000 £1,368 £150,893 £2,219 Jan 1997 £37,500 £551 £176,935 £2,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dosthill are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 47 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.