5, The Cleeve, SN13 9JG
5 The Cleeve is a 242 m² detached home in Corsham. It sold for £485,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £485,000 2.8% 0.5% Jun 2008 £415,000 7.5% 4.7% Apr 2004 £306,500 26.5% 24.6% Jul 2002 £205,000 16.4% 14.7% May 1997 £93,000 na na - Internal area
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,004 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £485,000 £2,004 £787,296 £3,253 Jun 2008 £415,000 £1,715 £724,567 £2,994 Apr 2004 £306,500 £1,267 £583,183 £2,410 Jul 2002 £205,000 £847 £493,060 £2,037 May 1997 £93,000 £384 £465,973 £1,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 242 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £787,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corsham are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 242 m², this implies a valuation between £816,000 and £1,108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Cleeve. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 5 The Cleeve.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/04452/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 The Cleeve Corsham
- Description:
- A single storey rear extension to a detached house.
- Planning ref:
- April 2005 N/05/00536/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 The Cleeve, Corsham, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Erection of Two-Storey Side Extension & Pitched Roof to Single Storey Addition (Revision to 04.02611.FUL)
- Planning ref:
- November 2004 N/04/02611/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 The Cleeve, Corsham, Wiltshire
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO-STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND PITCHED ROOF TO REAR SINGLE STOREY ADDITION
- Planning ref:
- March 2003 N/03/00070/FUL