Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £135,000 6.4% 4.2%
Jul 1996 £45,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Ryecroft Street.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £135,000 £1,364 £220,648 £2,229
Jul 1996 £45,000 £455 £210,209 £2,123

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ossett are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Ryecroft Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2013. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Ryecroft Street.

Photos for 10 Ryecroft Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.