98, Gelli Deg, SA5 4PB
98 Gelli Deg is a 82 m² detached home in Fforestfach. It sold for £168,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £168,000 -1.0% -3.4% Sep 2007 £179,995 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £168,000 £2,049 £269,729 £3,289 Sep 2007 £179,995 £2,195 £274,388 £3,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fforestfach are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,620 per square metre (£158 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Gelli Deg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2014. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Gelli Deg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.