2, Hermitage Way, HA7 2AY
2 Hermitage Way is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Canons Park. It sold for £435,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £435,000 3.5% 0.9% Apr 2007 £338,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hermitage Way.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,677 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,464 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £435,000 £4,677 £601,174 £6,464 Apr 2007 £338,500 £3,640 £630,356 £6,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canons Park are now selling for between £5,800 and £7,090 per square metre (£538 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £539,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hermitage Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hermitage Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 P/2037/16
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Hermitage Way, Stanmore,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development (proposed): alterations to roof to form end gable with window in side to create habitable roof space rear dormer with juliette balcony; rooflights in front roofslope; single storey rear extension; external alterations
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 P/1300/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Hermitage Way, Stanmore,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension: extending 6 metres beyond the original rear wall 4 metres maximum height 3 metres high to the eaves
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: