35, Raglan Close, CF64 4NX
35 Raglan Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £60,000 in Mar 1999.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Mar 1999
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £705 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1999 £60,000 £706 £296,051 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- CYM765732
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Raglan Close, Dinas Powys
- Owner
-
NEWYDD HOUSING ASSOCIATION (1974) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 28737R)
Proprietor address: Ty Cadarn, 5 Village Way, Tongwynlais, Cardiff CF15 7NE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Feb 2019
- Title number
- WA169751
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 35 Raglan Close, Dinas Powis
- Owner
-
NEWYDD HOUSING ASSOCIATION (1974) LIMITED
Proprietor address: 121 Broad Street, Barry CF62 7AL, Ty Cadarn, 5 Village Way, Tongwynlais, Cardiff CF15 7NE
Price paid on title: £60,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 1999
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.