25, Victoria Embankment, NG2 2JY
25 Victoria Embankment is a 251 m² detached home in The Meadows. It sold for £570,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £570,000 4.8% 2.2% Jun 2004 £355,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Victoria Embankment.
- Internal area
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £570,000 £2,271 £860,356 £3,428 Jun 2004 £355,000 £1,414 £728,505 £2,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £860,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £685,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 640 square metres (6,889 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Victoria Embankment. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Victoria Embankment.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 251 sqm (2,702 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.