21b, Banners Lane, B63 2AX
21b Banners Lane is a 73 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £138,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £138,000 2.0% -0.1% Mar 2012 £133,000 -28.0% -29.1% Dec 2011 £145,000 -3.9% -6.7% Dec 2007 £169,995 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £138,000 £1,890 £252,004 £3,452 Mar 2012 £133,000 £1,822 £254,626 £3,488 Dec 2011 £145,000 £1,986 £279,434 £3,828 Dec 2007 £169,995 £2,329 £278,697 £3,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21b Banners Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21b Banners Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: