4, Bracken Drive, B75 7RF
4 Bracken Drive is a 82 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £100,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Jan 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bracken Drive.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,219 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £100,000 £1,220 £174,556 £2,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,970 per square metre (£252 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Bracken Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bracken Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F