2, Brambles Close, GU12 6NY
2 Brambles Close is a 111 m² detached home in Ash. It sold for £450,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £450,000 6.6% 4.5% Dec 1996 £143,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Brambles Close.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,277 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £450,000 £4,054 £585,740 £5,277 Dec 1996 £143,200 £1,290 £638,034 £5,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,550 per square metre (£393 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £616,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brambles Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brambles Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.