4, Burns Walk, RG18 3FU
4 Burns Walk is a 68 m² terraced home in Thatcham. It sold for £216,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £216,000 3.8% 1.3% Dec 2006 £161,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Burns Walk.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,543 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £216,000 £3,176 £308,909 £4,543 Dec 2006 £161,000 £2,368 £277,868 £4,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,860 per square metre (£350 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Burns Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Burns Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.