41, Halstead Road, E11 2AY
41 Halstead Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Wanstead. It sold for £587,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £587,000 10.9% 8.6% Aug 1996 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,537 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,784 per square metre (£909 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £587,000 £5,538 £1,037,077 £9,784 Aug 1996 £95,000 £896 £851,902 £8,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,037,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £940,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 41 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 3055/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 41, Halstead Road, Wanstead, London,
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension. (Summary)
- Summary:
- 13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900