42, Eringden, B77 4DA
42 Eringden is a 78 m² terraced home in Wilnecote. It sold for £102,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £102,000 * 2.3% -0.0% Jul 2009 £90,000 1.8% -0.4% Nov 2002 £79,950 18.2% 16.7% May 1999 £44,200 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,307 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,113 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £102,000 £1,308 £164,808 £2,113 Jul 2009 £90,000 £1,154 £168,413 £2,159 Nov 2002 £79,950 £1,025 £204,004 £2,615 May 1999 £44,200 £567 £178,397 £2,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilnecote are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Eringden. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Eringden.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area