106, St Georges Drive, WD19 5HD
106 St Georges Drive is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £395,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £395,000 8.9% 6.7% Jan 1997 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 106, St Georges Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,540 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,472 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £395,000 £4,540 £563,075 £6,472 Jan 1997 £86,000 £989 £554,247 £6,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 St Georges Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 St Georges Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.