169, Campden Crescent, RM8 2SL
169 Campden Crescent is a 98 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £250,000 2.9% 0.3% Feb 2005 £190,000 17.2% 15.4% Jan 2000 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,260 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £250,000 £2,551 £417,463 £4,260 Feb 2005 £190,000 £1,939 £449,015 £4,582 Jan 2000 £84,000 £857 £447,839 £4,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 169 Campden Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 169 Campden Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/00343/CLU_P
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 169 Campden Crescent, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development: Loft conversion involving construction of gable end roof, rear dormer window and front rooflights.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: