42, Cottage Field Close, DA14 4PD
42 Cottage Field Close is a 84 m² terraced home in Sidcup. It sold for £335,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £335,000 3.0% 0.5% Jan 2007 £265,000 5.2% 3.3% Oct 2002 £214,000 15.5% 13.9% May 2000 £150,000 21.7% 20.2% Jun 1999 £126,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,988 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,002 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £335,000 £3,988 £504,129 £6,002 Jan 2007 £265,000 £3,155 £537,837 £6,403 Oct 2002 £214,000 £2,548 £577,821 £6,879 May 2000 £150,000 £1,786 £567,206 £6,752 Jun 1999 £126,500 £1,506 £592,659 £7,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidcup are now selling for between £4,720 and £5,850 per square metre (£438 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Cottage Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Cottage Field Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.