24, Halpin Close, RG31 4RA
24 Halpin Close is a 54 m² flat in Tilehurst. It sold for £145,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Jan 2014
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,398 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £145,000 £2,685 £183,484 £3,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,990 per square metre (£366 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Halpin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Halpin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.