7, Rowena Road, CT8 8QH
7 Rowena Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Westgate-On-Sea. It sold for £183,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £183,500 7.1% 4.9% Dec 1997 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,439 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £183,500 £2,134 £295,793 £3,439 Dec 1997 £57,500 £669 £303,333 £3,527 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westgate-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,720 per square metre (£251 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Rowena Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Rowena Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.