19, Bembridge, SO31 5PN
19 Bembridge is a 45 m² flat in Netley Abbey. It sold for £118,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £118,500 * Freehold 4.8% 2.2% Jul 2010 £97,999 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Bembridge.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,633 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,267 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £118,500 £2,633 £147,007 £3,267 Jul 2010 £97,999 £2,178 £134,991 £3,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netley Abbey are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,430 per square metre (£337 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Bembridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Bembridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: