25, Wordsworth Road, BB8 9RH
25 Wordsworth Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Colne. It sold for £85,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Nov 2014
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,075 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £85,000 £1,076 £137,907 £1,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/09/2014. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 25/0036/LHE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Wordsworth Road Colne Lancashire
- Description:
- Permitted Development Notification: (Proposed Larger Home Extension): Erection of a single storey rear extension (6.00 length, 3.20 height and 2.85 eaves height).
- Summary:
- 05 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: