Property data
Sale history
£314,500 on Nov 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Fields Drive.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,184 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,357 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £314,500 £2,184 £483,478 £3,357

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandbach are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,650 per square metre (£254 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Fields Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Fields Drive.

Photos for 24 Fields Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E