52, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TL
52 Wigston Lane is a 109 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £155,000 1.8% -0.7% Nov 2005 £133,000 27.3% 25.2% Aug 2000 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,422 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,689 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £155,000 £1,422 £293,155 £2,689 Nov 2005 £133,000 £1,220 £267,301 £2,452 Aug 2000 £37,500 £344 £178,055 £1,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: