16, Russells, TA4 2NA
16 Russells is a 172 m² terraced home in Wiveliscombe. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £260,000 8.2% 5.8% Dec 2001 £95,950 20.7% 18.8% Jul 1997 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Russells.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,511 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £260,000 £1,512 £369,638 £2,149 Dec 2001 £95,950 £558 £261,316 £1,519 Jul 1997 £42,000 £244 £210,709 £1,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wiveliscombe are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,830 per square metre (£234 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Russells. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Russells.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.