1, Valencia Road, B60 2SA
1 Valencia Road is a 149 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £315,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £315,000 3.8% 1.5% May 2002 £197,500 11.6% 9.8% Apr 2001 £173,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Valencia Road.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,438 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £315,000 £2,114 £512,205 £3,438 May 2002 £197,500 £1,326 £536,760 £3,602 Apr 2001 £173,995 £1,168 £479,359 £3,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Valencia Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Valencia Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: