17, Surrey Terrace, TS23 4AG
17 Surrey Terrace is a 86 m² terraced home in Billingham. It sold for £75,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £75,000 6.0% 3.8% Aug 1995 £24,995 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £872 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £75,000 £872 £101,809 £1,184 Aug 1995 £24,995 £291 £81,464 £947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £1,480 per square metre (£116 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Surrey Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Surrey Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.