226, Walpole Road, SL1 6PQ
226 Walpole Road is a 49 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £168,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £168,000 2.1% -0.4% Apr 2004 £136,000 13.1% 11.5% Dec 1999 £79,950 9.1% 7.2% Jun 1996 £58,995 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,567 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £168,000 £3,429 £223,776 £4,567 Apr 2004 £136,000 £2,776 £215,034 £4,388 Dec 1999 £79,950 £1,632 £231,323 £4,721 Jun 1996 £58,995 £1,204 £205,573 £4,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 226 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 226 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: