26c, Ferry Bank, PE38 0PN
26c Ferry Bank is a 62 m² terraced home in Southery. It sold for £113,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £113,000 -0.9% -3.3% Jun 2009 £118,500 10.9% 8.6% Aug 2001 £52,500 6.7% 5.0% May 1997 £39,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26c, Ferry Bank.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £113,000 £1,823 £176,108 £2,840 Jun 2009 £118,500 £1,911 £222,614 £3,591 Aug 2001 £52,500 £847 £179,643 £2,897 May 1997 £39,950 £644 £167,195 £2,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southery are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,160 per square metre (£203 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26c Ferry Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26c Ferry Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.