56, Ashdene Road, SO40 7DN
56 Ashdene Road is a 90 m² detached home in Totton. It sold for £320,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £320,000 2.8% 0.3% Nov 2005 £250,000 12.3% 10.5% Mar 2000 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Ashdene Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,555 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,199 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £320,000 £3,556 £467,911 £5,199 Nov 2005 £250,000 £2,778 £478,067 £5,312 Mar 2000 £130,000 £1,444 £455,945 £5,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,740 per square metre (£415 and £533 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Ashdene Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2013. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Ashdene Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.