49, Brandon Road, IP25 6LB
49 Brandon Road is a 62 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £154,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £154,000 -0.7% -3.1% Jun 2004 £166,000 16.1% 14.0% Jan 2003 £135,000 20.4% 18.9% Oct 2000 £88,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Brandon Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,483 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £154,000 £2,484 £237,399 £3,829 Jun 2004 £166,000 £2,677 £326,580 £5,267 Jan 2003 £135,000 £2,177 £311,865 £5,030 Oct 2000 £88,500 £1,427 £288,163 £4,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Brandon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.