Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £224,250 7.4% 5.0%
Feb 2001 £88,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Portland Street.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £224,250 £1,933 £337,507 £2,910
Feb 2001 £88,000 £759 £354,983 £3,060

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Portland Street.

Photos for 37 Portland Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.