Cefn Wyntog, Pontpren, CF44 9JN
Cefn Wyntog Pontpren is a 159 m² detached home in Hirwaun. It sold for £207,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £207,500 -0.5% -2.9% May 2007 £215,000 21.8% 19.4% Jul 2001 £68,950 na na - Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,393 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £207,500 £1,305 £380,546 £2,393 May 2007 £215,000 £1,352 £358,702 £2,256 Jul 2001 £68,950 £434 £232,312 £1,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cefn Wyntog Pontpren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Cefn Wyntog Pontpren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: