25, High Street, CT13 9EB
25 High Street is a 239 m² terraced home in Sandwich. It sold for £499,950 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £499,950 7.7% 5.4% Sep 1996 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,091 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £499,950 £2,092 £732,414 £3,064 Sep 1996 £135,000 £565 £750,580 £3,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 239 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £732,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandwich are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,360 per square metre (£304 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 239 m², this implies a valuation between £784,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 264 sqm (2,842 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: